COMMUNITY

I posted this before but i don't think no one looked at this or cared I'm having problems with it.
2 years ago  ::  Mar 14 2012 - 12:24AM
Posts: 5 Joined: Dec 6, 2011

Its a brand new pc and it worked fine one time but then it wont even play it.
I started it on 9 directx ( i have that installed on the pc ) and it worked
started it again same thing loaded and started the game and loading screen and the graphics like wired out and put me back to my desktop and just said Saints Row: the third has stopped working
i started it in 10 & 11 directx and....nope didn't even try. just said it stopped working
now i would get it  if it didn't work at all then i would know to save up for a new and better graphics card but it works one time and then wont try.


Please help my brother got this for me and i don't want it to goto waste :(

Quick Reply
Cancel
2 years ago  ::  Mar 14 2012 - 2:43PM
Posts: 26 Joined: Dec 27, 2011

Have you tried verifying your steam cache files? Right-click Saints Row 3 in Steam, click Properties, click the Local Files tab and then press 'Verify Integrity of Game Cache'.

Quick Reply
Cancel
2 years ago  ::  Mar 14 2012 - 5:27PM
Posts: 5 Joined: Dec 6, 2011

Have you tried verifying your steam cache files? Right-click Saints Row 3 in Steam, click Properties, click the Local Files tab and then press 'Verify Integrity of Game Cache'.


I tried to but it wouldn't even get to the home screen

Quick Reply
Cancel
2 years ago  ::  Mar 16 2012 - 10:27AM
Posts: 6526 Joined: Sep 16, 2011

Can you post your dxdiag report? Generally, if the game ends with that error message, you're under minimum specs.

Community Manager - Volition, Inc.
Follow me on Twitter - @One_Letter (http://www.twitter.com/One_Letter)
Quick Reply
Cancel
2 years ago  ::  Mar 17 2012 - 3:48AM
Posts: 5 Joined: Dec 6, 2011

Can you post your dxdiag report? Generally, if the game ends with that error message, you're under minimum specs.


It doesn't give any type of error message :(


But im saving up too buy a better graphics card so hopefully that will work :)

Quick Reply
Cancel
2 years ago  ::  Mar 17 2012 - 6:34AM
Posts: 26 Joined: Dec 27, 2011

What I found odd is it ran once before. Have you tried uninstalling then reinstalling? Also I think posting your dxdiag is a good idea.

Quick Reply
Cancel
2 years ago  ::  Mar 17 2012 - 4:33PM
Posts: 5 Joined: Dec 6, 2011

What I found odd is it ran once before. Have you tried uninstalling then reinstalling? Also I think posting your dxdiag is a good idea.

I uninstalled it and re installed it but same thing

Quick Reply
Cancel
2 years ago  ::  Mar 21 2012 - 5:46AM
Posts: 14 Joined: Mar 4, 2012

First of all, the 'xxx has stopped working.'-alert is an error message. And I do agree with the previous poster that that's usually when you're system doesn't meet the requirements to run the game smoothly.


Second, it prolly ran that one time, because most of your system is up-to-date (brand new pc usually has enough CPU and RAM to run a game like this), however, graphics cards are very important in an open virtual world like this one. Every shadow, every npc, car, lightning effects etc. They take up A LOT of GPU power. But you don't have any. Windows often seems to remember stuff like this, so after having a hard time the first time, it's now going like: "WTF you trying dude? We already did that, and I didn't like it. Give me some more to work with, or I'll go like this every time: 'xxxx has stopped working.'"  I used to have this problem with GTA4, although that game did often give me some extra error messages ;) But for me, the sole reason it didn't ran was limited GPU, and if you get 'xxx isn't working' it's usually a combination of different parts of hardware that don't meet the requirements.


But er, yeah, post your computers specs and it'll be a lot easier for ppl to help you problem solve. I don't see why people would want a full DxDiag in this case though ...

Quick Reply
Cancel