COMMUNITY

Saints Row The Third - Launch Problems
2 years ago  ::  Mar 8 2012 - 6:23PM
ShadowNightamre
Posts: 3

Hi, I just finish downloading Saints Row The Third from Steam, start it up the first time and crashed at the first logo (The Car, Heli sence). Then Try it again and work just fine, Play for a while and save the game. The next day when I got back home and start Saints Row The Third it crashes serveral times at the first and second logo. After a while I got to the title screen with no problem so I click Load Game, then my save file, then it goes to the usual loading screen but it crashes there. So I start up Saints Row The Third and it crashes serveral more times so I quit. Can someone help me with this problem, now I can't even get to the title screen.

2 years ago  ::  Mar 8 2012 - 6:31PM
faidh
Posts: 14

Do you get any errors when it crashes? Or does it just exit to desktop?


At first glance, I'd suggest checking the minimum system requirements, this seems like your computer can't handle it.
I used to have these problems because of a crappy gfx card, when running GTA4. Some times it wouldn't start, some times I could play for hours, other times it crashed every 10 minutes, or even shorter time frames. It was all because the game was using more resources than my gfx card could provide. So, even watching a movie or something before starting the game, would often mean more crashes. And a simple reboot before starting the game, would often mean I could play for a lot longer. But in the end, the only real solution was upgrading my gfx card.
Also, in my case, some times it would crash to a blue screen, other times just straight to desktop. Often windows would still provide me with some form of an alert screen...

2 years ago  ::  Mar 8 2012 - 6:37PM
ShadowNightamre
Posts: 3

Do you get any errors when it crashes? Or does it just exit to desktop?


At first glance, I'd suggest checking the minimum system requirements, this seems like your computer can't handle it.
I used to have these problems because of a crappy gfx card, when running GTA4. Some times it wouldn't start, some times I could play for hours, other times it crashed every 10 minutes, or even shorter time frames. It was all because the game was using more resources than my gfx card could provide. So, even watching a movie or something before starting the game, would often mean more crashes. And a simple reboot before starting the game, would often mean I could play for a lot longer. But in the end, the only real solution was upgrading my gfx card.
Also, in my case, some times it would crash to a blue screen, other times just straight to desktop. Often windows would still provide me with some form of an alert screen...


It said that SRTT is not responding and it put me back to my destop

2 years ago  ::  Mar 8 2012 - 6:39PM
faidh
Posts: 14

Yeah, in that case definitely check the system requirements. Because your computer doesn't seem to be able to handle it.  (here's a link for your convenience: saintsrow.com/community/go/thread/view/1... )
What exactly are your pc specs?
And which direct X are you trying to run? And is your gfx card compatible with that version? You might want to try running it with DX9, if you haven't already?

2 years ago  ::  Mar 13 2012 - 8:30PM
Nessie222
Posts: 1

I just downloaded the game and when I try to start the Luncher, it says: Saints Row: The Third stopped working. Then my computer start searching a solution and all I can do after that is closing the program. Someone can help me.. ?

2 years ago  ::  Mar 16 2012 - 10:40AM
V-Singular
Posts: 6526

Can you post up a dxdiag report so we know what we're working with? More than likely, your PC is under min spec.

2 years ago  ::  Mar 21 2012 - 11:41PM
Ultragodzilla24
Posts: 1

I have the same problem with my Saints Row The Third on Steam and my pc has 8gb of RAM and i have tried to fix it by verifying the game cache and that didn't work later i downloaded 64 bit java and verifyed the game cache and it loaded the game when i hit load game on the main menu but when i got in the game everything was black but the HUD and when i went to display and changed something when i hit apply changes the game stopped responding i really want to know how to fix it too.

2 years ago  ::  Mar 22 2012 - 1:09PM
gl2gz1
Posts: 59

Hi. im having similar problem to OP, no one replied to my topic though & since its relevant i'm gonna also mention that my newly purchased steam version simply hangs on that load screen every time i try to start new game. i select difficulty, looks like its loading, sits forever. tried both DX's, im on alienware m15x geforece 240m, am i under the minimum specs too? like is that what wiould happen if im under. i dont think i am, but generally im console gamer so i dont know.

2 years ago  ::  Apr 13 2012 - 1:01PM
gurmail
Posts: 1

mine does the same thing just that mine exits to the dektop right after it loads (after the third logo)

2 years ago  ::  May 24 2012 - 9:34PM
Hife_
Posts: 1

my game immediately closes after the loading game thing