COMMUNITY

3 Count Stronghold Bug
2 years ago  ::  Nov 21 2011 - 2:39PM
Posts: 37 Joined: Nov 3, 2011

I have this stronghold fully upgraded, however, the building itself hasn't changed in appearance. As a result, whenever I select an aircraft from the helipad option via the crib, I end up several hundred feet in the air where the helipad for the fully upgraded stronghold is supposed to be. Anyone else have this problem?


I also want to mention some other problems I've ran into recently. None of my homies will attack anyone. They just follow me around, point their guns, but never fire. Regular gang members have no issue.


Occasionally the garage won't load anything, no matter how many cars I have in it. It'll just kick me out of the menu. Waiting about 5-10 seconds before using the garage again let's me use it normally.


While in full screen, alt-tabbing renders the game unresponsive, where I must shut the game down from the task manager and boot it up again.


The game will sometimes randomly freeze for about 5 seconds, then either continue to run or just reman frozen, in which I have to shut the game down from the task manager and restart. However the crash rarely happens, and the game usually continues to run normally.


The game will sometimes render my Xbox 360 controller unresponive, resulting in me having to reconnect it. Also, it may or may not be related to the controller, but occasionally my aiming view will reset and center itself on the horizon in an instant.


Encountered some random ragdoll errors, where my character assumes a "default" model pose. it usually happens when I'm moving against objects or on bumpy terrain.


This is a great game, but plagued with a ton of performance issues and bugs. Hope these get resolved soon.

Quick Reply
Cancel
2 years ago  ::  Dec 14 2011 - 3:39PM
Posts: 2 Joined: Dec 9, 2011

Yes, I have same problem with the 3 Count stronghold.


Also lights on the back of the Manapult wont light up correctly to indicate free/loaded slots.


Quick Reply
Cancel
2 years ago  ::  Dec 17 2011 - 11:56PM
Posts: 2 Joined: Nov 18, 2011

Wow. Just checked out the 3 Count stronghold just now and noticed that glitch too. Must have been like that for awhile now for me and I nver noticed.

Quick Reply
Cancel
2 years ago  ::  Feb 9 2012 - 12:25PM
Posts: 7 Joined: Nov 17, 2011

My problem is the opposite! I started a new game for co-op, but all the bridges are open, the stag ship is broken and the strongholds are already fully upgraded. And I'm not even halfway through the game yet...


Which results in problems with doing the stronghold missions! I end up on the roof, or in the air and can't get anywhere near the mission marker. So I can't complete these missions without joining someone else his game, who just happens to be at the same part of the game =[


Quick Reply
Cancel
2 years ago  ::  Feb 13 2012 - 12:12AM
Posts: 13 Joined: Jan 13, 2012

3 count stronghold is ok for me but Mr burnts one is not. It is fully upgraded but it is looks like I made only second upgrade option.

Quick Reply
Cancel
2 years ago  ::  May 16 2012 - 6:56AM
Posts:

Well it's happen 2 times for me.


I fix the problem with restart/replay game  from the first mission until last.... 


Then this **** coming back again...


It's No matter how many time you remove your all game save and restart game from the first misson


(( stronghold bug will come back))


i don't want to restart game anymore. Please fix the problem ( i play saint row with playstation 3)


THIS IS THE VIDEO LINK (it's from pc but yep Ps3/xbox 360 have same problem too.


youtu.be/YBd1PXvSxdI



Sorry for my bad english.

Quick Reply
Cancel