COMMUNITY

Terrible framerate while driving on high-end system o.o
3 years ago  ::  Nov 14 2011 - 10:10PM
Posts: 49 Joined: Oct 26, 2011


although majorly off topic...


Why do you think it's a memory leak?
I'm just asking because often people like to use words they don't fully comprehend.




Well what I was referring to was that the game is sucking up way to much memory causing the framerate to constantly drop ending in a crash (freeze) of the game. Windows then give me a message that too much memory is being used by Saints Row The Third requiring me to close the program. After closing Saints Row The Third my memory returns to a normal 30 % which is being used by windows, steam and my anti virus program.


So yes Saints Row the Third takes the memory up to almost 100 % which is asinine to say the least when you have 4 GB of Ram at your disposal.

Quick Reply
Cancel
3 years ago  ::  Nov 14 2011 - 10:15PM
Posts: 12 Joined: Nov 4, 2011

I'm using Fraps to record, and yes the problem is the same with fraps off.


Also Joker_Omega made a good point.
I'm looking into t something that might help with that.

Quick Reply
Cancel
3 years ago  ::  Nov 14 2011 - 10:25PM
Posts: 4 Joined: Nov 14, 2011


I get a major memory leak that eventually leads to a crash, and I more than have a decent enough rig to play it, even with everything turned down to the lowest setting the FPS is just as horrible as everything turned to high. Also tried playing co-op and the frame rate just dropped to a point of the game crashing (freeze) after 10 minutes of playing. Funny thing is Directx 9c mode's FPS is even worse than what I run under Directx 10 mode.


My components:


- Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q9550 2.83GHz


- 4,0GB RAM


- Nvidia GeForce GTX 275


- Windows 7 64 bit





that cpu is actually not very fast anymore, i had one for a long time.


upgraded to an i5 2500k recently, and it's WAY faster than i thought.


ironically enough i ebayed my q9550 for almost the same i paid for the i2500k,


i think it's a good cpu for socket 775 but it's about 4 years old now.  the specs


look a lot better on paper, 12 meg cache and all that. but really it benchmarks kinda meh.







Quick Reply
Cancel
3 years ago  ::  Nov 14 2011 - 10:34PM
Posts: 49 Joined: Oct 26, 2011


I'm using Fraps to record, and yes the problem is the same with fraps off.


Also Joker_Omega made a good point.
I'm looking into t something that might help with that.




You've caught my curiosity!

Quick Reply
Cancel
3 years ago  ::  Nov 14 2011 - 10:35PM
Posts: 6526 Joined: Sep 16, 2011

Hey all,


Thank you for the reports thus far. Please remember a few important things while we start to look into this.


1. Make sure your drivers are updated. I'm fairly certain there were a few new ATi drivers released within the past few days, so please double check their website.


2. If you're still having issues, please ensure that you give us your PC specs, and of course your ATi card / driver combination. This way, we'll be able to work on seeing what similarities anyone with an issue has and begin troubleshooting properly.


Thanks everyone and we appreciate your patience while we gather reports and stats from anyone running into an issue.

Community Manager - Volition, Inc.
Follow me on Twitter - @One_Letter (http://www.twitter.com/One_Letter)
Quick Reply
Cancel
3 years ago  ::  Nov 14 2011 - 10:41PM
Posts: 1 Joined: Nov 14, 2011


Hey all,


Thank you for the reports thus far. Please remember a few important things while we start to look into this.


1. Make sure your drivers are updated. I'm fairly certain there were a few new ATi drivers released within the past few days, so please double check their website.


2. If you're still having issues, please ensure that you give us your PC specs, and of course your ATi card / driver combination. This way, we'll be able to work on seeing what similarities anyone with an issue has and begin troubleshooting properly.


Thanks everyone and we appreciate your patience while we gather reports and stats from anyone running into an issue.




People on the steam forum confirmed that it is a re-occuring issue with the AMD HD 5000 and 6000 series even at updated drivers.


I have a Sapphire Radeon HD 6970 and I seem to be facing the same issue. Please address this for us.


I am running on a i7-2600 3.4 Ghz, Radeon HD 6970, latest drivers, 8GB RAM, 500GB Kingston SSD v series.

Quick Reply
Cancel
3 years ago  ::  Nov 14 2011 - 10:44PM
Posts: 12 Joined: Nov 4, 2011

Ok so I started playing some SR3 with over a dozen system monitor programs open.


The only thing worthy noting is the CPU load.
CPU load is never above 25% (that is kinda low lol)
GPU load peaked at 63%
Memory stayed around 1700~1770M


I'm playing with latest drivers btw.
Driver 11.10 - 10.9CAP4


But don't worry, SR3 still runs better then skyrim  

Quick Reply
Cancel
3 years ago  ::  Nov 14 2011 - 10:49PM
Posts: 49 Joined: Oct 26, 2011


Hey all,


Thank you for the reports thus far. Please remember a few important things while we start to look into this.


1. Make sure your drivers are updated. I'm fairly certain there were a few new ATi drivers released within the past few days, so please double check their website.


2. If you're still having issues, please ensure that you give us your PC specs, and of course your ATi card / driver combination. This way, we'll be able to work on seeing what similarities anyone with an issue has and begin troubleshooting properly.


Thanks everyone and we appreciate your patience while we gather reports and stats from anyone running into an issue.





Updated to newest graphic card driver, didn't help though.


Also checked the CPU usage when running the game and it shoots up to 100 % as well as the memory... ouch!


Really appreciate you guys looking into the problem, hopefully we'll see a fix sometime soon.

Quick Reply
Cancel
3 years ago  ::  Nov 15 2011 - 12:22AM
Posts: 27 Joined: Nov 2, 2011

Q6600 @ 3.6 (8x450)
HD5870 (11.4, 11.6 and 11.10 drivers)
4GB RAM (5-5-5-18 @ 900)

Terrible performance in open areas. 10-20 while driving, 15-30 running around.

If I am an enclosed area, eg inside a building with no view of the outside, it runs at an acceptable 60fps ...

Tried every preset setting from DX9 Low @ 1280x720 to DX11 Ultra @ 1920x1200 and performance is similar in all modes.



DXdiag report: dl.dropbox.com/u/7482608/DxDiag.txt


CPU speed is misreported.  Windows doesn't like that I have lowered the multiplier ...

Quick Reply
Cancel
3 years ago  ::  Nov 15 2011 - 1:10AM
Posts: 20 Joined: Sep 17, 2011

Windows 7 64-bit
Intel i7 860
8 GB RAM
ATI 5870 (11.10 Catalyst)


60 FPS Indoors
20-30 FPS Outdoors


The game is playable and very fun, but there's definitely choppy performance in outdoor environments.

Quick Reply
Cancel